Berkshire Hathaway Annual Meeting Transcripts 1994 to 2026

Home » Know the Berkshire Hathaway Annual Meeting Guide » Berkshire Hathaway Annual Meeting Transcripts 1994 to 2026

This page lists every Berkshire Hathaway annual meeting from 1994 to 2026. For each year you get the date, the BRK.A share price, three highlights, our transcript and the shareholder letter Berkshire published before it. Our transcripts are full transcripts made from the meeting video. Each one has chapters, a short summary and timestamps that jump to the right second in the video.

Key facts
Berkshire has filmed every annual meeting since 1994, and we turn each one into a full transcript.
  • Meetings on video: 33, from April 25, 1994 to May 2, 2026.
  • Our full transcripts: 33 meetings, every one since 1994.
  • Questions in our transcripts: 1,731 from 30 meetings (1994 to 2023). 91% name the person who asked.
  • Online only: 2020 and 2021, because of Covid. The 2021 meeting came from Los Angeles.
  • Last meeting with Charlie Munger: May 6, 2023. Greg Abel led his first meeting as CEO on May 2, 2026.
Discover the Berkshire Hathaway Annual Meeting
1,000+ hours of AGM research by an “Omaha nerd” are condensed here. Become an AGM pro and save time, money, and effort:
1,000+
hours of research
in five guides
Welcome banners with Warren Buffett and Greg Abel in the exhibition hall, 2026
AGM 2027
Learn everything you need to know about the second Annual Meeting under Greg Abel’s lead.
Shareholders lining up outside the CHI Health Center in Omaha at dawn before the 2026 Berkshire Hathaway annual meeting
Travel to Omaha
Flights, hotels, Airbnb, budget planning and how to avoid overpaying for your BRK AGM stay.
Evening at a bar in Omaha during Berkshire week
Enjoy Omaha
Live like Warren with the best restaurants, hidden gems, transport tips, and family-friendly highlights.
The full arena at the 2026 Berkshire Hathaway annual meeting
Know the AGM
Discover how the AGM grew to the world’s largest investing event. Become a true AGM specialist.
Shareholders browsing Berkshire books at the bookstore stand in the exhibition hall, 2026 Berkshire Hathaway meeting
AGM history
Venues, crowds and who asked the questions since 1994.
01

Berkshire Hathaway meetings 2020 to 2026

TL;DR: Covid moved 2020 and 2021 online. Charlie Munger joined for the last time in 2023. Greg Abel led the 2026 meeting as CEO.

MeetingBRK.A share priceHighlight 1Highlight 2Highlight 3Read more
2026
May 2
$710,300Greg Abel’s first meeting as CEOBuffett in the front rowCould Berkshire ever be broken up?Transcript
Letter 2025
2025
May 3
$809,350Buffett says he will step downBuffett: trade should not be a weaponWhy Berkshire holds so much cashTranscript
Letter 2024
2024
May 4
$603,000Film tribute to Charlie MungerAbel will manage the stock portfolioBuffett on AI and AppleTranscript
Letter 2023
2023
May 6
$491,840Charlie Munger’s last meetingGreg Abel will succeed BuffettJapan was an easy decisionTranscript
Letter 2022
2022
April 30
$484,340Back in Omaha after three yearsAlleghany and Occidental within weeksCash is like oxygen in a panicTranscript
Letter 2021
2021
May 1
$412,500Online from Los AngelesNone of 1989’s top 20 still thereA market that looks like a casinoTranscript
Letter 2020
2020
May 2
$273,975Empty arena, no Charlie MungerBerkshire sold its airline stocksNever bet against AmericaTranscript
Letter 2019
MeetingHighlights
2026
May 2
BRK.A $710,300
Transcript
Letter 2025
• Greg Abel’s first meeting as CEO
• Buffett in the front row
• Could Berkshire ever be broken up?
2025
May 3
BRK.A $809,350
Transcript
Letter 2024
• Buffett says he will step down
• Buffett: trade should not be a weapon
• Why Berkshire holds so much cash
2024
May 4
BRK.A $603,000
Transcript
Letter 2023
• Film tribute to Charlie Munger
• Abel will manage the stock portfolio
• Buffett on AI and Apple
2023
May 6
BRK.A $491,840
Transcript
Letter 2022
• Charlie Munger’s last meeting
• Greg Abel will succeed Buffett
• Japan was an easy decision
2022
April 30
BRK.A $484,340
Transcript
Letter 2021
• Back in Omaha after three years
• Alleghany and Occidental within weeks
• Cash is like oxygen in a panic
2021
May 1
BRK.A $412,500
Transcript
Letter 2020
• Online from Los Angeles
• None of 1989’s top 20 still there
• A market that looks like a casino
2020
May 2
BRK.A $273,975
Transcript
Letter 2019
• Empty arena, no Charlie Munger
• Berkshire sold its airline stocks
• Never bet against America
02

Berkshire Hathaway meetings 2010 to 2019

TL;DR: Tens of thousands of people came to Omaha each year. Journalists read many of the questions that shareholders sent in by email.

MeetingBRK.A share priceHighlight 1Highlight 2Highlight 3Read more
2019
May 4
$327,766All investing is value investingA Berkshire manager buys AmazonKraft Heinz and OccidentalTranscript
Letter 2018
2018
May 5
$292,600What 10,000 dollars from 1942 becameHealth costs are a tapewormCrypto will end badlyTranscript
Letter 2017
2017
May 6
$250,000‘Too dumb’ to see Amazon comingWells Fargo, IBM and AppleRich societies must help displaced workersTranscript
Letter 2016
2016
April 30
$219,000First webcast, with Mandarin translationValeant and the hedge fund betClimate risk, priced year by yearTranscript
Letter 2015
2015
May 2
$215,80050 years under BuffettClayton Homes and 3GCulture comes from the topTranscript
Letter 2014
2014
May 3
$192,255Abstaining on Coca-Cola’s pay planDoubts about most acquisitionsA big cash cushionTranscript
Letter 2013
2013
May 4
$162,904Short seller Doug Kass on the panelCulture will outlast BuffettHoward Buffett to guard the cultureTranscript
Letter 2012
2012
May 5
$121,950Cancer called ‘a really minor event’First analyst panel on stageNever risk what you haveTranscript
Letter 2011
2011
April 30
$124,750Sokol’s Lubrizol trades ‘inexcusable’Productive assets beat goldIndex funds for most saversTranscript
Letter 2010
2010
May 1
$115,325Buffett defends Goldman SachsThe BNSF purchaseInflation and the euroTranscript
Letter 2009
MeetingHighlights
2019
May 4
BRK.A $327,766
Transcript
Letter 2018
• All investing is value investing
• A Berkshire manager buys Amazon
• Kraft Heinz and Occidental
2018
May 5
BRK.A $292,600
Transcript
Letter 2017
• What 10,000 dollars from 1942 became
• Health costs are a tapeworm
• Crypto will end badly
2017
May 6
BRK.A $250,000
Transcript
Letter 2016
• ‘Too dumb’ to see Amazon coming
• Wells Fargo, IBM and Apple
• Rich societies must help displaced workers
2016
April 30
BRK.A $219,000
Transcript
Letter 2015
• First webcast, with Mandarin translation
• Valeant and the hedge fund bet
• Climate risk, priced year by year
2015
May 2
BRK.A $215,800
Transcript
Letter 2014
• 50 years under Buffett
• Clayton Homes and 3G
• Culture comes from the top
2014
May 3
BRK.A $192,255
Transcript
Letter 2013
• Abstaining on Coca-Cola’s pay plan
• Doubts about most acquisitions
• A big cash cushion
2013
May 4
BRK.A $162,904
Transcript
Letter 2012
• Short seller Doug Kass on the panel
• Culture will outlast Buffett
• Howard Buffett to guard the culture
2012
May 5
BRK.A $121,950
Transcript
Letter 2011
• Cancer called ‘a really minor event’
• First analyst panel on stage
• Never risk what you have
2011
April 30
BRK.A $124,750
Transcript
Letter 2010
• Sokol’s Lubrizol trades ‘inexcusable’
• Productive assets beat gold
• Index funds for most savers
2010
May 1
BRK.A $115,325
Transcript
Letter 2009
• Buffett defends Goldman Sachs
• The BNSF purchase
• Inflation and the euro
Going to Omaha?

Get the free Berkshire meeting guide newsletter: dates, tickets, travel tips and what to expect at the next meeting. Or read the Berkshire Hathaway Annual Meeting guide now.

03

Berkshire Hathaway meetings 2000 to 2009

TL;DR: The meeting moved to Saturdays in 2000 and to the Qwest Center in 2004. In 2008 and 2009 many questions were about the financial crisis.

MeetingBRK.A share priceHighlight 1Highlight 2Highlight 3Read more
2009
May 2
$92,005Journalists read emailed questions, a firstBuffett defends his derivative betsNever trust rating agenciesTranscript
Letter 2008
2008
May 3
$133,600Bear Stearns rescueBuffett on 10% returnsDavid Sokol on stageTranscript
Letter 2007
2007
May 5
$109,250Vote on PetroChina over DarfurSubprime and dumb lendingSearching for Buffett’s successorTranscript
Letter 2006
2006
May 6
$88,710ISCAR bought after one letterNewspapers lose their franchiseSuccession and catastrophe riskTranscript
Letter 2005
2005
April 30
$84,350Trade deficit: a family selling its farmFinite reinsurance questionsAvoid gold and capital hogsTranscript
Letter 2004
2004
May 1
$93,390First meeting at the Qwest CenterCostliest mistakes are things not donePetroChina and asbestosTranscript
Letter 2003
2003
May 3
$70,400Derivatives could worsen a crisisMcLane and Clayton Homes dealsEBITDA ignores a real costTranscript
Letter 2002
2002
May 4
$74,300First meeting after September 11Insurers covered terror for nothingOptions and derivatives are real costsTranscript
Letter 2001
2001
April 28
$67,005Munger’s 200 million dollar Belridge missThe dotcom boom endsNetJets, Finova and successionTranscript
Letter 2000
2000
April 29
$59,300Tech bubble compared to a chain letterA bubble moves wealth, creates noneBuy moats and widen themTranscript
Letter 1999
MeetingHighlights
2009
May 2
BRK.A $92,005
Transcript
Letter 2008
• Journalists read emailed questions, a first
• Buffett defends his derivative bets
• Never trust rating agencies
2008
May 3
BRK.A $133,600
Transcript
Letter 2007
• Bear Stearns rescue
• Buffett on 10% returns
• David Sokol on stage
2007
May 5
BRK.A $109,250
Transcript
Letter 2006
• Vote on PetroChina over Darfur
• Subprime and dumb lending
• Searching for Buffett’s successor
2006
May 6
BRK.A $88,710
Transcript
Letter 2005
• ISCAR bought after one letter
• Newspapers lose their franchise
• Succession and catastrophe risk
2005
April 30
BRK.A $84,350
Transcript
Letter 2004
• Trade deficit: a family selling its farm
• Finite reinsurance questions
• Avoid gold and capital hogs
2004
May 1
BRK.A $93,390
Transcript
Letter 2003
• First meeting at the Qwest Center
• Costliest mistakes are things not done
• PetroChina and asbestos
2003
May 3
BRK.A $70,400
Transcript
Letter 2002
• Derivatives could worsen a crisis
• McLane and Clayton Homes deals
• EBITDA ignores a real cost
2002
May 4
BRK.A $74,300
Transcript
Letter 2001
• First meeting after September 11
• Insurers covered terror for nothing
• Options and derivatives are real costs
2001
April 28
BRK.A $67,005
Transcript
Letter 2000
• Munger’s 200 million dollar Belridge miss
• The dotcom boom ends
• NetJets, Finova and succession
2000
April 29
BRK.A $59,300
Transcript
Letter 1999
• Tech bubble compared to a chain letter
• A bubble moves wealth, creates none
• Buy moats and widen them
04

Berkshire Hathaway meetings 1994 to 1999

TL;DR: The meetings were on Mondays. They grew from the Orpheum Theater to the Aksarben Coliseum. Buffett and Munger answered every question.

MeetingBRK.A share priceHighlight 1Highlight 2Highlight 3Read more
1999
May 3
$76,400LTCM bid from a boat in AlaskaGeneral Re and its floatStock returns must come downTranscript
Letter 1998
1998
May 4
$69,300Why Berkshire bought silverVolatility is not riskTech stocks stay outside the circleTranscript
Letter 1997
1997
May 5
$38,000The ovarian lotteryExpect at most 15% a yearSuper-cat insurance and stock optionsTranscript
Letter 1996
1996
May 6
$33,550Class B shares to block unit trustsGEICO now fully ownedDiversification protects against ignoranceTranscript
Letter 1995
1995
May 1
$21,600Helzberg’s deal from a chance street meetingUSAir and Salomon preferred stockA moat and an honest lordTranscript
Letter 1994
1994
April 25
$15,450Buffett warns about derivatives and leverageSalomon after the bond scandalCheap float is worth a rare big lossTranscript
Letter 1993
MeetingHighlights
1999
May 3
BRK.A $76,400
Transcript
Letter 1998
• LTCM bid from a boat in Alaska
• General Re and its float
• Stock returns must come down
1998
May 4
BRK.A $69,300
Transcript
Letter 1997
• Why Berkshire bought silver
• Volatility is not risk
• Tech stocks stay outside the circle
1997
May 5
BRK.A $38,000
Transcript
Letter 1996
• The ovarian lottery
• Expect at most 15% a year
• Super-cat insurance and stock options
1996
May 6
BRK.A $33,550
Transcript
Letter 1995
• Class B shares to block unit trusts
• GEICO now fully owned
• Diversification protects against ignorance
1995
May 1
BRK.A $21,600
Transcript
Letter 1994
• Helzberg’s deal from a chance street meeting
• USAir and Salomon preferred stock
• A moat and an honest lord
1994
April 25
BRK.A $15,450
Transcript
Letter 1993
• Buffett warns about derivatives and leverage
• Salomon after the bond scandal
• Cheap float is worth a rare big loss
Meeting history
How the meeting changed from 1994 to 2026, in charts.
  • Where each meeting took place, how many people came and what a BRK.A share cost at the meeting.
  • How many questions shareholders asked, who asked most often and how many came from women.
  • How international the meeting became: askers from 41 countries.
  • Who owns Berkshire, and who brought the meeting to the world on TV and online.

Read the Berkshire Hathaway annual meeting history

05

How do you get the most out of an old meeting?

TL;DR: Read the shareholder letter first. Then read the transcript and open the video at the timestamps you care about.

  • Start with the letter. Each meeting follows the letter Berkshire published a few months before. That is why the 2008 row links the letter for 2007. Berkshire keeps all letters on its website.
  • Use the chapters. Every transcript starts with key facts and a short summary. Each question has its own heading, so you can jump to a topic.
  • Go year by year. The questions follow the news: the internet bubble in 1999 and 2000, the financial crisis in 2008 and 2009, Covid in 2020.
06

What do readers ask about the Berkshire meeting transcripts?

TL;DR: Short answers on the next meeting, the videos and how we make the transcripts.

When is the next Berkshire Hathaway meeting?

The next meeting is on Saturday, May 1, 2027, in Omaha. Our 2027 guide has the schedule, tickets and travel tips.

Where can I watch old Berkshire meetings?

CNBC hosts the full video of every meeting since 1994 in its Warren Buffett Archive. Each of our transcripts links the video of its year, and the timestamps open it at the right second.

Are these transcripts verbatim?

Almost. We start from the captions of the meeting video. We fix punctuation, add the speaker names and check every paragraph word by word against the captions. A few hearing errors can stay in the text. Before you quote a line, play the video at the linked timestamp.

Who asks the questions at the meeting?

Shareholders ask at microphones in the hall. In later years, journalists also read questions that shareholders send in by email. Each question in our transcripts shows who asked it, when the meeting says so. Our meeting history counts the questions and shows who asked most often.

Going to Omaha?

Get the free Berkshire meeting guide newsletter: dates, tickets, travel tips and what to expect at the next meeting. Or read the Berkshire Hathaway Annual Meeting guide now.

How this page was made: dates come from the proxy statements Berkshire filed with the SEC. The BRK.A share price is the closing price on the last trading day before the meeting (Yahoo Finance). The three highlights per meeting are moments we picked from our transcript. This page is for learning only and is no investment advice.

Disclaimer
Please be always aware that this content is no advice and no recommendation and make sure to read our disclaimer: good-investing.net/imprint/disclaimer